Cash Advance for Gig Workers: Apps That Work With Gig Income (2026)

Which apps will count your gig deposits, what they cost, and how fast the money lands.

What you’ll learn

  • Cash Advance Apps for Gig Workers Compared
  • Why Gig Pay Trips Up Advance Apps
  • The Apps, One by One

Short answer: most cash advance apps were built around a paycheck from an employer, and gig pay doesn’t always look like one. So check whether the app will count your DoorDash, Uber or Instacart deposits before you look at how big the advance is.

Only one app in this guide was built for gig work, and that’s Ualett. Current names independent contractors in its deposit rules. Dave weighs gig or irregular work when it decides. EarnIn warns that full time contractors with no W-2 income usually won’t qualify. The rest don’t mention gig pay either way, so this page doesn’t guess for them.

Everything below comes from each company’s own site. Where a company doesn’t say, the table says so.

Cash Advance Apps for Gig Workers Compared

AppWorks with gig income?Advance rangeCostSpeed
CurrentCounts recurring direct deposits for independent contractors, $200 or more a month. P2P apps, mobile checks and cash do not countUp to $750No mandatory fee. Instant Access has a charge shown in the appFree within about 3 days, instant for a charge
GrantDoesn’t say. It reads your bank deposits and income patterns$25 to $500, average under $200Grant Plus is $9.99 a month, but you can ask without it. Express $2 to $21. No interest or late feesStandard 1 to 3 business days, express same day
EarnInWants a consistent direct deposit pay schedule. Its blog says full time contractors with no W-2 income usually won’t qualifyUp to $200 a day, $1,000 per pay periodNo interest or mandatory fee on standard transfers. Tips optional. Lightning Speed from $3.991 to 2 business days, Lightning Speed is faster
UalettYes. Built for independent workers, based on recent earningsNot statedNot stated. Says no hidden charges, compounding fees or late penaltiesNot stated
DaveSays its model weighs gig or irregular work along with income and spending$25 to $500, few get $500Membership up to $5 a month. Express fee on debit card transfersTypically approved in 5 minutes
BrigitWants 3 recurring deposits from the same source. Paper checks and irregular pay schedules don’t count$25 to $500$8.99 to $15.99 a month may apply. Express fee may applyExpress in about 20 minutes, standard 1 to 3 business days
CleoDoesn’t mention gig pay. Says you need regular income and a linked account where you get paidUp to $250, or up to $500 with $750 a month in direct deposit$5.99 to $14.99 a month. Express $4.49 to $14.99Same day with the express fee
MoneyLionDoesn’t mention gig pay. Wants recurring direct deposits in the linked checking accountUp to $500, up to $1,000 with MoneyLion Spend direct depositsNo interest or mandatory fee. Instant delivery costs an optional fee1 to 5 business days, minutes with Turbo
KloverAsks for proof of income through direct deposits. New users need 3 consistent deposits from an employerUp to $750, average around $170Standard free. Express fee. Klover+ is optional2 to 5 business days standard, express is instant
GeraldDoesn’t mention gig pay$40 to $200Says no interest, fees or late charges. You must buy something in its store first to unlock a bank transferNot stated
Chime SpotMeDoesn’t mention gig pay. Needs $200 or more in qualifying direct deposits a monthLimit starts at $20, up to $200No fee. Tips optional. It’s overdraft coverage, not a cash advanceNot stated

The advance range is the most a company advertises. Most people start much lower, and your real limit shows up in the app once you connect your bank.

Why Gig Pay Trips Up Advance Apps

An advance app wants to see money coming in on a schedule, because that’s how it knows you can pay it back. A salaried worker has that without trying. A driver or shopper gets paid by the delivery, and the deposits can land on different days and in different amounts.

Uber transfers your earnings to your bank every week, which is the kind of steady deposit these rules want. Whether an app counts it is the app’s call. Current’s terms spell out what doesn’t count: deposits sent through PayPal, Venmo, Cash App or Zelle, mobile check deposits and cash. If your gig money reaches your bank some other way, read the rules before you sign up.

Short version of each below.

The Apps, One by One

Current

Current is the one that spells it out. Its Paycheck Advance rules count recurring deposits of wages or compensation, “including where you are acting as an independent contractor.” You need at least one eligible deposit of $200 or more a month, and Current sets the amount and frequency it will accept.

Advances go up to $750, with no credit check. The standard transfer is free and takes about 3 days. Instant Access costs a charge you see in the app before you confirm.

Bottom line: it’s the clearest fit on the list if your gig pay lands by direct deposit. Repayment comes out of your next qualifying deposit.

Try Current

Grant

Grant reads your bank history instead of asking for a pay stub. It doesn’t mention gig pay by name, so you find out whether your deposits qualify when you connect your bank.

Advances run $25 to $500 for repeat users, though the average is under $200. The subscription, Grant Plus, is $9.99 a month, and you can ask for an advance without it. Standard delivery is free and takes 1 to 3 business days. Express costs $2 to $21.

It isn’t available in Connecticut, Nevada, South Carolina or Wisconsin, and a couple of other states are left out depending on which page you read.

Try Grant

EarnIn

EarnIn is the one to be careful with if you’re a full time driver. It asks for a consistent direct deposit pay schedule, and its own blog says that if you’re a full time independent contractor with no W-2 income, you usually won’t qualify. It adds that people who mix gig work with a W-2 job may.

When it does work, you can take up to $200 a day and $1,000 per pay period. Standard transfers are free and take 1 to 2 business days. Lightning Speed starts at $3.99. Tips are optional.

Bottom line: worth a look if you also have a part time W-2 job. If gig pay is all you have, expect a no.

Try EarnIn

Ualett

Ualett is the only app here made for you. Its Gig Advance is for independent contractors, gig workers and self employed people, and the amount is based on your recent earnings instead of a credit score.

It covers rideshare, delivery and freelance work, and shows you what you qualify for and the terms before you accept. It doesn’t publish the advance range, the cost or the speed, so you won’t know those until you’re in the app. Read them before you say yes.

Dave

Dave weighs “gig or irregular work” along with income, balance and spending when it decides. That’s more than most apps offer. ExtraCash runs $25 to $500, and Dave notes that few people get the full $500.

You open a Dave Checking account to use it. Membership is up to $5 a month, and moving the money to an outside debit card carries an express fee. Approval is typically within 5 minutes.

Brigit

Brigit is picky about deposits. It wants at least three recurring deposits from the same employer or source, and paper checks and paychecks with irregular pay schedules don’t qualify. A weekly payout from one app might fit. A mix of platforms might not.

Advances are $25 to $500. A subscription of $8.99 to $15.99 a month may apply, and express delivery has its own fee. Most people get express money within 20 minutes, and standard takes 1 to 3 business days.

Cleo

Cleo doesn’t mention gig pay anywhere we looked. You need a regular income to pay an advance back and a linked account where you get paid.

Plus is $5.99 a month for advances up to $250, and first time users get $20 to $100. Builder is $14.99 a month with up to $500, but only if you direct deposit at least $750 a month. Same day transfers carry an express fee of $4.49 to $14.99.

MoneyLion

MoneyLion says nothing about gig pay. It wants a checking account where you get paid, and recurring direct deposits unlock the base limit.

Instacash goes up to $500, or up to $1,000 if you set up direct deposits with MoneyLion Spend. There’s no interest and no mandatory fee. Delivery takes 1 to 5 business days for free or minutes for an optional fee.

Klover

Klover asks for proof of income through direct deposits. If you’re new, it wants three consistent deposits from an employer, and gig pay isn’t mentioned.

Advances go up to $750, and Klover says the average is around $170. Standard transfers are free and take 2 to 5 business days. Express costs a fee, and Klover+ is an optional membership.

Gerald

Gerald has a catch worth knowing. Advances run $40 to $200, and to move the money to your bank you first have to spend part of the advance in Gerald’s own store. The pitch is no interest, no fees and no late charges. It doesn’t mention gig pay or give a speed.

Chime SpotMe

Chime SpotMe isn’t a cash advance. It lets your Chime account go negative and pays itself back from your next qualifying deposit, with a limit that starts at $20 and goes up to $200. You need $200 or more in qualifying direct deposits a month, and gig pay isn’t mentioned. There’s no fee, and tips are optional.

What to Watch For

  • Express charges. A few dollars to get $50 in minutes is a real slice of the money. Standard delivery is usually free, so plan a day or two ahead when you can.
  • Tips and subscriptions. Tips are optional on EarnIn, MoneyLion and Chime. Several apps also run a monthly subscription, and it keeps billing whether you take an advance or not.
  • Repeat advances. Repayment comes out of your next deposit, which leaves that deposit smaller. Borrowing again to cover the gap is how people end up on a treadmill.
  • Overdraft risk. Repayment is pulled from your bank account automatically. If a slow week means the money isn’t there, you can get hit by an overdraft on top of the advance.
  • Your limit changes. It can move at Dave, Current, Cleo and EarnIn, so don’t build a budget around the top number.

Safer Ways to Get Cash Fast

Start with the app you already work for. Uber says Instant Pay lets you cash out up to 6 times a day, and DoorDash offers instant cash out with its Crimson debit card if you qualify. The apps don’t all list what that costs, so look at the screen before you tap. The delivery app jobs guide compares how fast each one pays.

The longer fix is a cushion. Even a few hundred dollars in savings means a slow week doesn’t send you to an app. If you need money this week, same day pay jobs has ways to earn it, and resources for gig workers covers the rest.

Cash Advance for Gig Workers by Platform

Pick the guide that matches how you earn:

Cash Advance for Gig Workers FAQ

Can gig workers get a cash advance?

Yes, some apps will work with gig deposits. Ualett’s Gig Advance is built for gig workers, Current counts recurring direct deposits for independent contractors, and Dave’s model weighs gig or irregular work. EarnIn warns that full time contractors with no W-2 income usually won’t qualify.

Which cash advance app is best for gig workers?

It depends on how your gig pay reaches your bank. Ualett is the only one built for gig work. Current is the clearest on independent contractor deposits. Check the cost and the limit in the app before you accept.

Do cash advance apps require direct deposit?

Several do. EarnIn wants a consistent direct deposit schedule, Current wants eligible payroll deposits of $200 or more a month, Brigit wants three recurring deposits from the same source, Klover wants proof of income through direct deposits, and Chime SpotMe wants $200 a month in qualifying direct deposits.

Do cash advance apps check your credit?

Current, Dave, Klover and MoneyLion don’t run a credit check, and Ualett doesn’t require a credit score. Rules for repayment and what happens if you miss it still differ, so read the terms.

How much does a cash advance cost?

It depends on the app. Standard delivery is often free, but express delivery runs from $2 at Grant to $14.99 at Cleo, and several apps charge a monthly subscription of $5.99 to $15.99 or more. Tips are optional on some apps.

Sources (21)

We use primary sources: each company’s own product pages and help centers. Terms change often, so check the app before you accept an advance.

  1. Current. Paycheck Advance support article. support.current.com.
  2. Current. Paycheck Advance. current.com.
  3. Grant. Pricing and fees. grantcash.com.
  4. Grant. Home page. grantcash.com.
  5. EarnIn. Who can use EarnIn?. help.earnin.com.
  6. EarnIn. Cash advance questions answered for gig workers. earnin.com.
  7. EarnIn. Home page. earnin.com.
  8. Ualett. Home page. ualett.com.
  9. Dave. Home page. dave.com.
  10. Dave. About ExtraCash. dave.com.
  11. Dave. ExtraCash eligibility. support.dave.com.
  12. Brigit. Instant Cash. hellobrigit.com.
  13. Cleo. Plans and pricing. web.meetcleo.com.
  14. Cleo. Why am I not eligible for a cash advance?. web.meetcleo.com.
  15. MoneyLion. Instacash. moneylion.com.
  16. Klover. Home page. joinklover.com.
  17. Klover. FAQs. joinklover.com.
  18. Gerald. Home page. joingerald.com.
  19. Chime. SpotMe. chime.com.
  20. Uber. Drive with Uber. uber.com.
  21. DoorDash. Dasher sign-up page. dasher.doordash.com.

Related guides

Brian Meiggs
Brian Meiggs
Brian Meiggs founded Gigs Done Right and has spent over a decade writing about money. He tries every app and product before it goes on the site. No fluff, no guesswork. Named to the Northern Virginia 40 Under 40 earlier this year, and featured in WSJ, Business Insider, and Entrepreneur. Off the clock: chess, the gym, a quiet night in.

Want More Free Ideas to Make Extra Money?

We've got you. Just let us know where to send em:

Want Free Ideas to Make Extra Money?

We've got you. Just let us know where to send em:

Keep reading on Cash Advance

RECOMMEND READS

Top Gigs Done Right Resources

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted